State v. Hudson
[…] Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004- Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992, ¶ 21. 7 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO 1. Subject matter jurisdiction of the common pleas court, general division {¶ 23} The Ohio Constitution provides that “[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law.” Article IV, Section 4(B). Therefore, the general subject-matter jurisdiction of Ohio courts of common pleas is defined statutorily by the legislature. Regarding criminal cases, R.C. 2931.03 provides, “The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” 2. Subject-matter jurisdiction of the common pleas court, juvenile division {¶ 24} The General Assembly, however, has vested specific divisions of the courts of common pleas with exclusive original jurisdiction over certain subject matters.