May 4, 2022
[…] advice, information, instruction or direction for the
purpose of causing or assisting in any such miscarriage,
shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than two
(2) years, or by a fine of not more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000), or by both.” (Enacted by P.L. 1915, ch.
1219, § 2.)
-5-
Doe, 358 F. Supp. at 1199, and the United States Court of Appeals for the First
Circuit agreed with that decision. See Doe v. Israel, 482 F.2d 156, 159 (1st Cir.
1973).
Undaunted, in 1975 the Legislature enacted another abortion-related statute,
G.L. 1956 § 11-23-5, as enacted by P.L. 1975, ch. 231, § 1 (the quick child
statute), criminalizing the willful killing of an unborn “quick child[,]” defined as
“an unborn child whose heart is beating, who is experiencing electronically-
measurable brain waves, who is discernibly moving, and who is so far developed
and matured as to be capable of surviving the trauma of birth with the aid of usual
medical care and facilities available in this state.” Section 11-23-5(c), as enacted
by P.L. 1975, ch. 231, § 1. After a successful challenge in federal court in which
the statute was declared unconstitutional, the case ultimately was dismissed on
appeal in the circuit court due to lack of standing. See Rodos v. Michaelson, 396 F.