IN RE: ADOPTION OF: K.B.L.B., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] clear and convincing evidence such an incapacity and Parents’ unwillingness
to remedy it. See Z.P., 994 A.2d at 1117-18.
For these reasons, were we to reach the merits, we would conclude that
the orphans’ court properly found that the termination of Parents’ parental
rights best served the needs and welfare of the Children pursuant to Section
2511(a)(2).
Section 2511(b)
We next review the orphans’ court’s conclusion that involuntarily
terminating Mother’s and Father’s parental rights best serves the Children’s
developmental, emotional, and physical needs and welfare pursuant to Section
2511(b), which states:
(b) Other considerations.—The court in terminating the rights
of a parent shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights
of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of
environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings,
income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the
control of the parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant
to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider any
efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions described therein
which are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the
filing of the petition.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b).
- 17 -
J-S08026-22
J-S08027-22
“[T]he focus in terminating parental rights is on the parent, under
Section 2511(a), whereas the focus in Section 2511(b) is on the child.” In re
C.L.G., 956 A.2d 999, 1008 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation omitted). We have
explained: