Case: 20-60488 Document: 00516306389 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/04/2022
[…] statutory and regulatory reopening power, but only insofar as the decision
involves statutory reopening. Mata, 576 U.S. at 149. And because we
automatically convert statutorily deficient motions to reopen into motions for
regulatory reopening, the BIA’s treatment of an untimely motion to reopen
is generally unreviewable in this court. Lugo-Resendez, 831 F.3d at 342. The
statutory deadline for motions to reopen, however, is subject to tolling. Id. at
343. Thus, although a statutorily deficient motion to reopen—e.g., an
untimely motion to reopen—will be treated as a regulatory motion (thus
1
Section 1229a(c)(6)(B) provides that a motion to reconsider “must be filed within
30 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal,” and section
1229a(c)(7)(C)(i) mandates that a motion to reopen “shall be filed within 90 days of the
date of entry of a final administrative order of removal.” The Code of Federal Regulations
provides that an immigration judge may upon “his or her own motion” “at any time . . .
reopen or reconsider any case in which he or she has made a decision, unless jurisdiction is