Makaden, Inc. v. D.R. Horton L.A. Holding Co., Inc. CA4/1
[…] “A. Yes. “Q. Were those items included in the other category that was titled Indirect Costs? In other words, did you double pay, did Horton double pay on those, double count them? “A. No.” (Italics added.) Makaden asserts Andrea’s testimony lacked foundation because it was not supported by documentary evidence. However, Makaden presents no authority on appeal, and we are aware of none, requiring documentary evidence to establish foundation. (Cf. Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (b) [“A witness’[s] personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his [or her] own testimony.”].) Andrea testified she was the division CFO for the relevant geographical area.