Makaden, Inc. v. D.R. Horton L.A. Holding Co., Inc. CA4/1
[…] request, because that issue is not properly within the scope of the present appeal. 22 I. The Trial Court Did Not Err By Granting Horton’s Motion for a New Trial or By Denying Horton’s JNOV Motion A. Relevant Legal Principles Code of Civil Procedure8 section 657 governs motions for a new trial and provides that the trial court may vacate a jury’s verdict, in whole or in part, and order a new trial on all or part of the issues, for any one of a number of reasons including, as relevant here, “[e]xcessive or inadequate damages” or “[i]nsufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict.” Section 629 governs JNOV motions and provides, in part: “The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, . . . on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict when a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (§ 629, subd. (a).) In ruling on a motion for a new trial, the trial court “is vested with the authority, for example, to disbelieve witnesses, reweigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences therefrom contrary to those of the trier of fact.” (Mercer v.