Danny Wayne Alcoser v. the State of Texas
[…] cognizable on habeas corpus. Ex parte Torres, 942 S.W.2d 469, 475 (Tex. Crim. App.

1997) (citing Ex parte Acosta, 672 S.W.2d 470, 472 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984)).


       SELF-REPRESENTATION ON DIRECT APPEAL AND STRIKING OF ORIGINAL BRIEF

       At this stage of the appeal, which is on remand from the Texas Court of Criminal

Appeals, Appellant requests that his counsel be permitted to withdraw and that an

abatement issue for a determination on whether he is competent to represent himself.

First, we note that when counsel is appointed by the trial court, article 26.04(j) of the

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that counsel shall “represent the defendant

until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the

attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant

after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.

26.04(j). The trial court, not this court, is responsible for relieving or replacing appointed

counsel on a finding of good cause. Rougeau v. State, No. 07-21-00104-CR, 2021 Tex.

App. LEXIS 6967, at *1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 24, 2021, order).