Transource PA, LLC, & PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PA PUC
[…] Franklin County argues the Commission did not err in considering PJM’s determination of need but not finding such need sufficient for purposes of Pennsylvania law. Contrary to Petitioners’ argument, the Commission did not rely on Pennsylvania impacts, but examined the needs and congestion of the PJM Region, which is consistent with the Commission’s obligations under Section 2805(a) of the Code. Based on the evidence presented and credited, Franklin County maintains the Commission properly concluded that the IEC Project was not necessary “to ensure the continued provision of adequate, safe and reliable service to the citizens and businesses in” Pennsylvania, or in the entire PJM Region. (Franklin County’s Br. at 24 (quoting 66 Pa.C.S. § 2805(a)) (emphasis omitted) (internal quotations omitted).)