Transource PA, LLC, & PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PA PUC
[…] Code § 57.76(a)(1). Pursuant to Section 57.75(e)(1) of the Regulations, in reviewing a siting application, the Commission must accept evidence of, among other things, the “present and future necessity of the proposed HV line in furnishing service to the public.” 52 Pa. Code § 57.75(e)(1). In addition, this matter implicates Pennsylvania’s participation in regional interstate power pools with other states, which is addressed in Section 2805(a) of the Code. Section 2805(a) provides: The [C]ommission shall take all necessary and appropriate steps to encourage interstate power pools to enhance competition and to complement industry restructuring on a regional basis. The Commonwealth, the [C]ommission and Pennsylvania electric utilities shall work with the Federal Government, other states in the region and interstate power pools to accomplish the goals of restructuring and to establish independent system operators or their functional equivalents to operate the transmission system and interstate power pools. The [C]ommission, Pennsylvania electric utilities and all electricity suppliers shall work with the Federal Government, other states in the region, the North American Electric Reliability Council [(NERC)] and its regional coordinating councils or their successors, interstate power pools, and with the independent system operator or its functional equivalent to ensure the continued provision of adequate, safe and reliable electric service to the citizens and businesses of this Commonwealth. 4 66 Pa.C.S. § 2805(a).2 B. The IEC Project and Transource In 2014, PJM, the Regional Transmission Organization charged with managing electric utilities transmission systems in 13 states (PJM Region), that includes most of Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia, performed an annual