Transource PA, LLC, & PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PA PUC
[…] (Franklin County’s Br. at 24 (quoting 66 Pa.C.S. § 2805(a)) (emphasis omitted) (internal quotations omitted).) STFC argues the Commission committed no error of law or abuse of discretion in interpreting Section 1501 of the Code and applied the “necessary or proper” standard in exercising its independent authority to analyze the Siting 15 Article I, section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: The people have a right to clean air, pure water and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people. PA. CONST. art. I, § 27. 23 Applications.