IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] transmission lines pursuant to article I, section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
(Environmental Rights Amendment),15 and the general standards of Section 1501 of
the Code. Franklin County argues the Commission did not err in considering PJM’s
determination of need but not finding such need sufficient for purposes of
Pennsylvania law. Contrary to Petitioners’ argument, the Commission did not rely
on Pennsylvania impacts, but examined the needs and congestion of the PJM Region,
which is consistent with the Commission’s obligations under Section 2805(a) of the
Code. Based on the evidence presented and credited, Franklin County maintains the
Commission properly concluded that the IEC Project was not necessary “to ensure
the continued provision of adequate, safe and reliable service to the citizens and
businesses in” Pennsylvania, or in the entire PJM Region. (Franklin County’s Br. at
24 (quoting 66 Pa.C.S. § 2805(a)) (emphasis omitted) (internal quotations omitted).)
STFC argues the Commission committed no error of law or abuse of