[Cite as State v. Bond, 2022-Ohio-1487.]
[…] degree that are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term
shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty
per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most
serious felony being sentenced.
(Emphasis added.)
As previously stated, the trial court imposed indefinite prison terms
on two “qualifying offenses” under the Reagan Tokes Law: Bond’s robbery
conviction in C.P. No. CR-19-643079-B and his aggravated robbery conviction in
C.P. No. CR-19-643142-A. Bond contends that when more than one “qualifying
felony” is to be served consecutively, R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) requires that the
maximum term “be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty
percent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony
being sentenced.” Bond argues the trial court failed to comply with R.C.
2929.144(B)(2) when it ordered him to serve two indefinite prison terms
consecutively.
We agree that when one or more qualifying felonies are ordered to be
served consecutively, R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) only allows the court to impose fifty