State v. Bond
[…] See id. at ¶ 18. Here, when read in context, it is apparent that the calculation of a “maximum term” under R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) does not contemplate a global sentence being imposed across case files. The plain language of R.C. 2929.144(B), requires the court “imposing a prison term” on an offender under R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) for a felony of the first or second degree to determine “the maximum prison term that is part of the sentence.” Under R.C. 2929.144(C), “[t]he court shall impose this maximum term at sentencing as part of the sentence it imposes under [R.C. 2929.14],” and the court is required to state this maximum term “in the sentencing entry.” The maximum term outlined in R.C. 2929.14(C) is not the “global” maximum for all the case files being sentenced.