KAYSER, et al. v. YOUNG
[…] We disagree.
¶10 This court reviews an order awarding visitation to
grandparents for abuse of discretion. McGovern v. McGovern, 201 Ariz. 172,
175, ¶ 6 (App. 2001). An abuse of discretion occurs when the superior court
commits an error of law in reaching a discretionary conclusion or when no
competent evidence supports the superior court’s decision. Engstrom v.
McCarthy, 243 Ariz. 469, 471, ¶ 4 (App. 2018); see also Pridgeon v. Super. Ct.,
134 Ariz. 177, 179 (1982) (“a clear absence of evidence” warrants reversal).
¶11 Section 25-409 governs third-party visitation rights. That
statute says, “[i]n deciding whether to grant visitation to a third party, the
[superior] court shall give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what
3
KAYSER, et al. v. YOUNG
Decision of the Court
serves their child’s best interests.” A.R.S. § 25-409.E (emphasis added). The
statute also provides a non-exhaustive list of “relevant factors” the superior
court shall consider. A.R.S. § 25-409.E.1–5.
A. Sufficiency of the Analysis and Evidence
¶12 Here, the superior court considered each of the enumerated