KAYSER, et al. v. YOUNG
[…] Flower, 217 Ariz. 39, 40–43,
¶¶ 10–18 (App. 2007). Accordingly, we vacate the superior court’s order
requiring father to comply with § 25-408 before he relocates.
III. Attorney Fees in the Superior Court
¶27 Finally, father challenges the superior court’s attorney-fee
award, saying (1) the superior court may not award attorney fees under
§ 25-324.A to the party with greater financial resources absent extreme
unreasonableness, and (2) father did not take unreasonable litigation
positions. Because our resolution of his second argument is dispositive, we
do not address the first.
¶28 Section 25-324.A vests the superior court with discretion to
award attorney fees “after considering the financial resources of both
parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken
throughout the proceedings.” This court reviews an award of attorney fees
under § 25-324 for abuse of discretion. Rinegar v. Rinegar, 231 Ariz. 85, 90,
¶ 22 (App. 2012). In doing so, this court will “defer to the [superior] court’s
7
KAYSER, et al. v. YOUNG
Decision of the Court