In re Y.D. et al., Persons Coming
[…] (1) conduct an initial inquiry regarding whether there is a reason to believe
the child is an Indian child; (2) if there is, then further inquire whether there
is a reason to know the child is an Indian child; and (3) if there is, then
2 Mother did not appear at the jurisdiction and disposition hearing and
did not appeal the jurisdictional and dispositional orders.
4
provide ICWA notice to allow the tribe to make a determination regarding
the child’s tribal membership. (See In re D.S. (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 1041,
1048–1052; In re Austin J. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 870, 882–885.)
Specifically, section 224.2, subdivision (a), imposes on the juvenile court
and the Agency “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a
child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or
may be an Indian child[.]” Section 224.2, subdivision (b), establishes the duty
of initial inquiry and it provides that:
“If a child is placed into the temporary custody of [the
Agency] . . . , [the Agency] . . . has a duty to inquire whether
that child is an Indian child. Inquiry includes, but is not