in the Interest of A.P., a Child
[…] In 2021, Section 263.401(b-3) of the Family Code was amended to allow for the extension of the case as follows: A court shall find under Subsection (b) that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department if: (1) a parent of a child has made a good faith effort to successfully complete the service plan but needs additional time; and (2) on completion of the service plan the court intends to order the child returned to the parent. Act of May 25, 2021, 87th Leg., ch. 8 (H.B. 567), § 9 (codified at Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(b- 3)). Additionally, Section 263.4011 was added at the same time to the Family Code which states: In the Interest of A.P., a Child Page 9 (a) On timely commencement of the trial on the merits under Section 263.401, the court shall render a final order not later than the 90th day after the date the trial commences. (b) The 90-day period for rendering a final order under Subsection (a) is not tolled for any recess during the trial. (c) The court may extend the 90-day period under Subsection (a) for the period the court determines necessary if, after a hearing, the court finds good cause for the extension. If the court grants a good cause extension under this subsection, the court shall render a written order specifying: (1) the grounds on which the extension is granted; and (2) the length of the extension. (d) A party may file a mandamus proceeding if the court fails to render a final order within the time required by this section. Act of May 25, 2021, 87th Leg., ch. 8 (H.B. 567), § 10 (codified at Tex. Fam. Code § 263.4011).