[Cite as Miller v. Miller, 2022-Ohio-1515.]
[…] 3119.01(C)(17).
{¶13} “The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the
amount of child support that would otherwise result from use of the basic child
support schedule and the applicable worksheet if, after considering the factors and
criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the
amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable
worksheet would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of
the child.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3119.22. “If the court deviates, the court must
enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child-
support schedule and the applicable worksheet, its determination that the amount
would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of the child,
and findings of fact supporting that determination.” Id.
Voluntary Underemployment
7
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
{¶14} Father argues that the trial court abused its discretion in determining
that he was voluntarily underemployed. Whether a parent is voluntarily