Lp Prestonsburg Riverview, LLC D/B/A Riverview Health Care Center v. Phillip Simpson
[…] Simpson did not possess the tools
             necessary to allow him to examine the document. The
             Court notes some of the signatures appear to be crooked
             and initials appear to be in the improper line as in the
             July 3 agreement.

Based on the finding that Simpson had not had the opportunity to properly review

and understand the arbitration agreement, the court denied the motion to compel

arbitration. This appeal now follows.

             In KRS Chapter 417, the General Assembly codified Kentucky’s

Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA). KRS 417.050 states, in relevant part: “A

written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision

in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising

between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds

as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” KRS 417.060(1), in turn,

provides:

             On application of a party showing an agreement
             described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party’s
             refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to
             proceed with arbitration.