Lp Prestonsburg Riverview, LLC D/B/A Riverview Health Care Center v. Phillip Simpson
[…] and understand the arbitration agreement, the court denied the motion to compel

arbitration. This appeal now follows.

             In KRS Chapter 417, the General Assembly codified Kentucky’s

Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA). KRS 417.050 states, in relevant part: “A

written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision

in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising

between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds

as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” KRS 417.060(1), in turn,

provides:

             On application of a party showing an agreement
             described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party’s
             refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to
             proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the
             existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall
             proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so
             raised. The court shall order arbitration if found for the
             moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied.

                                         -15-
“[T]he party seeking to enforce an agreement has the burden of establishing its

existence, but once prima facie evidence of the agreement has been presented, the

burden shifts to the party seeking to avoid the agreement. The party seeking to