CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. SELLARS
[…] CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. SELLARS
2022-NCSC-62
Opinion of the Court
of the pending claims against StoneHunt by plaintiff as StoneHunt’s creditor.
C. Consideration of Subsection 39-23.4(b) of the General Statutes of North
Carolina
¶ 22 Our determination that the trial court erred in its conclusions of law, and
subsequently that the Court of Appeals erred in affirming the trial court’s judgment
which resulted from these conclusions of law, is buttressed by this Court’s
examination of the factors which are delineated in N.C.G.S. § 39-23.4(b). While
referenced earlier, N.C.G.S. § 39-23.4(a)(1) reads in its entirety as follows:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s
claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation:
(1) With intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor . . . .
N.C.G.S. § 39-23.4(a) (2021).
¶ 23 As a preface to identifying thirteen factors to which, “[i]n determining intent
under subdivision (a)(1) of this section, consideration may be given, among other
factors[,]” N.C.G.S. § 39-23.4(b) lists these circumstances to be utilizable as
potentially helpful guidelines. The words employed in this statutory introduction to
the factors indicate that they are not intended to be mandatory nor exclusive. In