CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. SELLARS
[…] that transfer—in this case, the conveyance of the subject property—is consummated
by a debtor with the “intent to . . . defraud any creditor of the debtor.” N.C.G.S. § 39-
23.4(a) (2021). In the present case, it is worthy of note that a creditor who is successful
in a UVTA claim may obtain avoidance of the transfer of the real property to the
extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim and may recover judgment for the
value of the asset transferred against “[t]he first transferee of the asset” or “[a]n
immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee.” N.C.G.S. §§ 39-23.7(a)(1),
39-23.8(b)(2) (2021). However, N.C.G.S. § 39-23.8(a) establishes that a transfer—such
as one made by the debtor with the intent to defraud any creditor of the debtor—is
not voidable against a transferee “that took in good faith and for a reasonably
equivalent value given the debtor.” N.C.G.S. § 39-23.8(a). Parties such as defendants
in the instant case which rely upon this statutory protection afforded to qualifying
transferees have the burden of proving the applicability of N.C.G.S. § 39-23.8(a) by a
preponderance of the evidence. N.C.G.S. § 39-23.8(g)(1), (h).