CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. SELLARS
[…] . . .[w]ith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . . .”).
However, the trial court found that MAP met its burden of proof to show that it was
a good faith purchaser of the Subject Property and paid a reasonably equivalent value
for the property. The trial court noted that “[m]ere knowledge of a claim by a creditor
that does not affect title does not preclude MAP from being a good faith purchaser.”
As a result, the trial court found that the transfer of the Subject Property was not
voidable pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 39-23.8(a). See N.C.G.S. § 39-23.8(a) (2021) (“A
transfer or obligation is not voidable under [N.C.]G.S. [§] 39-23.4(a)(1) against a
person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor
or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.”). Therefore, the trial court adjudged
that CCO should recover nothing against MAP, dismissed CCO’s claim against MAP
with prejudice, and decreed the notice of lis pendens void.
CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. SELLARS
2022-NCSC-62
Barringer, J., dissenting
¶ 44 Plaintiff appealed.