CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. SELLARS
[…] reflect the trebling of actual damages found by the jury, interest, costs, and attorneys’
fees.
CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. SELLARS
2022-NCSC-62
Barringer, J., dissenting
¶ 43 Beginning 18 July 2018, a bench trial was conducted on Case No. 2 by the same
judge who had presided over Case No. 1 since 2017. On 31 December 2018, the trial
court entered a judgment in Case No. 2. The trial court found that CCO had met its
burden of proof to show that StoneHunt intended to hinder, delay, or defraud CCO
when it conveyed the Subject Property to MAP. See N.C.G.S. § 39-23.4(a)(1) (2021)
(“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor,
whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
. . .[w]ith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . . .”).
However, the trial court found that MAP met its burden of proof to show that it was
a good faith purchaser of the Subject Property and paid a reasonably equivalent value
for the property. The trial court noted that “[m]ere knowledge of a claim by a creditor