CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. SELLARS
[…] the matter of the imputation of knowledge to defendants of StoneHunt’s fraudulent
conduct regarding the conveyance of the subject property to defendants which had
belonged to plaintiff. We conclude that the imputation of knowledge to defendants of
those facts which were known to StoneHunt at the time of the conveyance operates
to defeat defendants’ claim that it was a good faith purchaser for value of the land at
5 Of the thirteen statutory factors, only eleven of them were in position to be actively
considered. Firstly, the factor contained in N.C.G.S. § 39-23.4(b)(11), “The debtor transferred
the essential assets of the business to a lienor that transferred the assets to an insider of the
debtor” is preempted by the utilization of N.C.G.S. § 39-23.4(b)(1) because the conveyance at
issue was directly from StoneHunt to defendants, rather than from StoneHunt to another
party which, in turn, transferred the land to defendants. Secondly, the factor addressed in
N.C.G.S. § 39-23.4(b)(13), “The debtor transferred the assets in the course of legitimate estate
or tax planning” is not relevant, with the subject matter of real estate constituting the focus
here.
CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. SELLARS
2022-NCSC-62
Opinion of the Court
issue.
¶ 25 Upon our review, this Court considers the following statutory factors expressly