J-S13031-22
[…] Civil Procedure, we find them inapposite to the present matter. As discussed
more fully infra, we rely, instead, on authority permitting the award of
reasonable fees necessary to prove a child support obligor’s fraudulent failure
to disclose income.
- 16 -
J-S13031-22
It is well-settled that a party who prevails in obtaining a child support
order upon an obstructionist obligor may be entitled to an award of fees and
costs associated with presenting her meritorious case:
An award of attorneys' fees to the prevailing obligee incurred in a
support matter is authorized pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4351.
This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “If an obligee
prevails in a proceeding to establish paternity or to obtain a
support order, the court may assess against the obligor filing fees,
reasonable attorney fees and necessary travel and other
reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the obligee and the
obligee's witnesses.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4351(a).
In construing Section 4351, our Supreme Court has indicated that
unreasonable or obstreperous conduct on the part of the obligor
in a child support action is one basis which would warrant an
award of attorneys' fees to the obligee.[] The guidance provided