[Cite as State v. Jackson, 2022-Ohio-1522.]
[…] Voris at ¶ 26, citing
State v. Dankworth, 172 Ohio App.3d 159, 2007-Ohio-2588, 873 N.E.2d 902, ¶ 31 (2d
Dist.). “For a violation of the rights these sections confer, a defendant may seek a
discharge from criminal liability pursuant to R.C. 2945.73.” State v. Kerby, 162 Ohio
App.3d 353, 2005-Ohio-3734, 833 N.E.2d 757, ¶ 18.
First Assignment of Error
{¶ 21} Under his first assignment of error, Jackson contends that his right to a
speedy trial was violated because the trial court did not schedule his trial date in
accordance with R.C. 2945.02. R.C. 2945.02 provides that: “The court of common pleas
shall set all criminal cases for trial for a day not later than thirty days after the date of entry
of the plea of the defendant.” The statute also provides that: “The failure of the court to
set such criminal cases for trial, as required by this section, does not operate as an
acquittal[.]” R.C. 2945.02.
{¶ 22} In this case, it is clear from the record that Jackson’s case was not set for