NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] on the record" that "it considered the HRS § 706–606 factors and,
after doing so, concluded that '[Canosa] has shown himself to be
a danger to the community.'" Id. (second alteration in
original).
However, we concluded that:
while the individual prison terms imposed for each
count in the second sentence were identical to those
imposed in the first sentence, due to the imposition
of consecutive terms in Canosa's second sentence, the
maximum possible imprisonment was increased from
twenty to thirty years. Therefore, Canosa's second
sentence was more severe and violated HRS § 706–609,
and we must remand.
5
HRS § 706–662 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
A defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be
subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section
706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an
extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the
protection of the public and that the convicted defendant
satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender in that the
defendant has previously been convicted of two or more
felonies committed at different times when the defendant was
eighteen years of age or older;
. . . .
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender in that:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more
felonies or is already under sentence of
imprisonment for any felony[.]
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Id. (emphasis added) (citing Keawe v. State, 79 Hawai#i 281, 901
P.2d 481 (1995); State v. Samonte, 83 Hawai#i 507, 543, 928 P.2d
1, 37 (1996)). Accordingly, we vacated the Circuit Court's 2016