NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] fulfilled the ordinary maximum terms on Counts 1 and 3 because he
was never sentenced to the ordinary maximum terms for those
counts. Lange is distinguishable. The Circuit Court did not
punish Canosa for the same crime twice upon resentencing him in
2020, and Canosa's extended sentence in 2020 was not in excess of
what was authorized by statute.
We also decline to read HRS § 706-600 (2014) to limit
the Circuit Court's resentencing authority. Canosa would have
12
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
this court interpret HRS § 706-600, which provides "[n]o sentence
shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this
chapter[,]" to mean that the Circuit Court's "power [to extend
his sentences] ended when the maximum sentences for each
conviction were served[.]" However, it would be absurd for
sentences to default to the statutory maximum term while
defendants await resentencing upon successfully exercising their