NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (Raquinio) appeals from the "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of
Law, and Order Denying Petition Filed October 15, 2019" (Order
Denying Rule 40 Petition), entered on April 21, 2020, in the
Circuit Court of the Third Circuit (Circuit Court).1/ For the
reasons explained below, we affirm in part, vacate in part and
remand.
I. Background
Pursuant to a January 5, 2018 plea agreement with
Respondent-Appellee State of Hawai#i (State), Raquinio pleaded
guilty to and was convicted of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the
Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 712-1242(1)(b)(i) (Supp. 2017),2/ in Criminal No. 3CPC-17-
1/
The Honorable Robert D.S. Kim presided.
2/
HRS § 712-1242(1)(b)(i) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
0000617.3/ Raquinio was sentenced to a four-year term of
probation. The terms of probation included, inter alia, a one-
year term of incarceration, with all time suspended. On