In re A.C. and C.S.
[…] Petitioner was potentially entitled to receive a home study when the permanency hearing occurred in January of 2021. However, Petitioner did not have a home at that time. Therefore, a home study could not be completed. The issue of permanency was complete when the circuit court entered its permanency order on January 25, 2021. This Court has never held that a grandparent is entitled to receive a home study after a permanency order has been entered. 7 child is removed from their home pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a. It provides, in relevant part: When a child is removed from his or her home, placement preference is to be given to relatives or fictive kin of the child. If a child requires out-of-home care, placement of a child with a relative is the least restrictive alternative living arrangement. The department must diligently search for relatives of the child and fictive kin within the first days of a child’s removal and must identify and provide notice of the child’s need for a placement to relatives and fictive kin who are willing to act as a foster or kinship parent. W. Va. Code § 49-4-601a. The DHHR concedes that it failed to comply with this statute in this case.