In re D.S., 2022 IL App (3d) 210576-U
[…] The court noted that the respondent provided no proof that he attended counseling and had not completed any of the services. After a best interest hearing, the respondent’s parental rights were terminated on November 12, 2021. ¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 12 On appeal, the respondent solely argues that the trial court’s finding that he was unfit was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 13 Before terminating parental rights, the trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit under the definitions provided in the Act (750 ILCS 50/1 (West 2020)). 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2020). The grounds for unfitness under the Act include, in pertinent part: “(m) Failure by a parent *** (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor ***.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m) (West 2020). Failure to make reasonable progress includes the 4 parent’s failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan. Id.