Jamison v. McNeal CA1/3
[…] (Reed v. Mutual Service Corp. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1372, fn. 11; see also Paulus v. Bob Lynch 9 Ford, Inc. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 659, 685 [appellant’s “belated attempt to address [issues] . . . in his reply brief – after the respondents’ brief noted his failure to address the [issues] – did not salvage those abandoned issues”].) With these principles in mind, we now address McNeal’s arguments. I. Grant of Partition Under various point headings, McNeal challenges the trial court’s ruling that Jamison was entitled to partition under section 872.710, subdivision (b), which allows that “partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.” He contends Jamison was not entitled to partition because the parties do not hold “concurrent interests” in the property.