Jamison v. McNeal CA1/3
[…] None of the cases cited by McNeal support his claim that Jamison lost her status as a “concurrent” owner based on her abandonment and failure to pay her proportionate share of property expenses. 4 In support of this argument, McNeal asks us to consider an unpublished decision, which “must not be cited or relied on by a court or a party” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(a)), and in any event, does not support his claim of error. 11 We also see no merit to McNeal’s reliance on section 872.710, subdivision (c), which reads: “Partition as to successive estates in the property shall be allowed if it is in the best interest of all the parties. The court shall consider whether the possessory interest has become unduly burdensome by reason of taxes or other charges, expense of ordinary or extraordinary repairs, character of the property and change in the character of the property since creation of the estates, circumstances under which the estates were created and change in the character of the property since creation of the estates, and all other factors that would be considered by a court of equity having in mind the intent of the creator of the successive estates and the interests and needs of the successive owners.” (Ibid., italics added.) Because the trial court properly found the parties’ interests in this case were concurrent, it properly ruled Jamison was entitled to partition as a matter of right absent a valid waiver.