CORINIO PRUITT v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Petitioner that his mother could not be present during the guilt phase of trial because they
intended to present her testimony during the sentencing phase. Tennessee Rule of
Evidence 615 states that when a party invokes the rule, the trial court shall exclude the
witnesses from the trial or hearing. In State v. Jordan, the Tennessee Supreme Court held,
as an issue of first impression, that a trial court should not “automatically or mechanically
25
We note that Petitioner did not testify at the post-conviction hearing, even though Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-30-110(a) requires a post-conviction petitioner to “give testimony at the
evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which petitioner
participated.” See Keough v. State, 356 S.W.3d 366, 370 (Tenn. 2011) (“The Act contemplates that the
petitioner’s testimony will be necessary to satisfy th[e] burden of proof.”).
- 135 -
rely on Tennessee Rule of Evidence 615 to exclude mitigation proof from a capital