City Of Henderson v. Dist. Ct. (Cullen)
[…] The City filed the instant petition to challenge the district court's decision. During the pendency of this petition, the Legislature passed, and the governor signed, A.B. 42, which expressly authorizes municipal courts to hold jury trials for "any mattee within its jurisdiction, which includes misdemeanor battery constituting domestic violence. 2021 Nev. Stat., ch. 253, § 8, at 1314; see also NRS 5.050(2). The Legislature also amended NRS 202.360(1)(a) so that it no longer relies on federal law to define what constitutes the crime of domestic violence. 2021 Nev. Stat., ch. 253, § 13, at 1320. The amended version restricts the right to possess a firearm when a person "Has been convicted of the crime of battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 200.485, or a law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or substantially similar conduct, committed against or upon" certain persons in a domestic relationship with the perpetrator. Id.