Court of Appeals
[…] proceedings if:
...
(4) [it] finds from a preponderance of the evidence that:
(A) for a reason beyond the control of the [S]tate it was not
practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the [eighteenth]
birthday of the person . . . .
Id. § 54.02(j)(4)(A).
E. Jurisdictional implications when the juvenile turns eighteen
Section 51.0412 of the Texas Family Code governs the jurisdictional
implications when the State begins proceedings when the juvenile is younger than
eighteen years old but fails to complete them before the juvenile’s eighteenth birthday.
See id. § 51.0412. Provided the juvenile court finds “that the prosecuting attorney
exercised due diligence in an attempt to complete the proceeding before the [juvenile]
became [eighteen] . . . years of age,” the juvenile court retains jurisdiction. Id.
§ 51.0412(3); see In re B.R.H., 426 S.W.3d 163, 166–68 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] 2012, orig. proceeding) (recognizing that Section 51.0412 abrogated In re N.J.A.,