Court of Appeals
[…] taxes, voting stocks, insuring property, and releasing liens upon full payment.” Ordonez
v. Abraham, 545 S.W.3d 655, 659 n.4 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2017, no pet.) (quoting
Eastland, 273 S.W.3d at 821). While such may be true as a general statement, these
cases do not hold and the code does not specify that an administrator in a dependent
administration does not have the authority to commence or defend existing lawsuits
without court approval.
12
the estate that is authorized to hire counsel and to be reimbursed for his
services. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 352.051(2) (personal representative
entitled to “reasonable attorney’s fees necessarily incurred in connection
with the proceedings and management of the estate”); Huff v. Huff,
124 S.W.2d 327, 328 (Tex. 1939) (noting under a prior statute that, “an
independent executor, or an administrator, is authorized to employ an
attorney to represent the estate during the course of administration, and
to contract to pay him a reasonable fee” (citing Callaghan v.