Court of Appeals
[…] Id. Because there was some evidence in the record that supported an award of fees,
the San Antonio Court of Appeals held that the proper remedy was to remand for
further consideration by the trial court. See id. The record before us is essentially the
same, and we hold that the same result should apply here. See id.
6. The record before this court reflects that the probate court
authorized the “renewal or extension” of the Estate’s
obligation to the attorney for his alleged debt for fees.
The full extent of Loudermilk’s argument on this point is that
Section 351.051(a) of the Estate Code expressly provides that “[A]
personal representative of an estate may renew or extend any obligation
owed by or to the estate on application and order authorizing the
renewal or extension.” It is undisputed in the record before this [c]ourt
that the [p]ersonal [r]epresentative obtained the [p]robate [c]ourt[’s]
approval authorizing the “renewal or extension” of the [e]state’s
obligation to pay [Moseley] his alleged debt for attorney’s fees.