IN RE NONA REED, Relator
[…] See In re Vela, 399 S.W.3d 265,
266 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding); In re Ducato, 66 S.W.3d 558,
558 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, orig. proceeding).
IV. Should Reed’s Ballot Application Have Been Rejected?
The general requirements for ballot applications are contained in Section
141.031 of the Texas Election Code. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.031. Of
particular importance to Reed’s situation, the statute mandates that an application
must include “the office sought, including any place number or other distinguishing
number.” Id. § 141.031(4)(C). An oath 1s also required, containing the statement: “T,
, of County,
Texas, being a candidate for the office of , sweat
10
that I will support and defend the constitution and laws of the United States and of
the State of Texas” Id. § 141.031 (a)(4)(K).
The problem is determining what constitutes an identification of “the office
sought.” A related issue is whether we should view the ballot application requirements
with some measure of common sense—in other words, is there enough contained in