SARA E. VANDEUSEN v. COMMISSIONER
[…] to another person ‘‘by means of a deadly weapon or a
dangerous instrument’’; General Statutes § 53a-59 (a)
(1); see also General Statutes §§ 53a-49 (a) (2) and 53a-
8; the court instructed the jury as to the definition of
‘‘deadly weapon,’’ as set forth in § 53a-3 (6). Section
§ 53a-3 defines ‘‘deadly weapon’’ to mean ‘‘any weapon,
whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may
be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife,
billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles.’’ (Empha-
sis added.) General Statutes § 53a-3 (6). Thus, in accor-
dance with §§ 53a-3 and 53a-59, the court instructed
the jury in relevant part: ‘‘The statute defining [assault
in the first degree, § 53a-59] reads in pertinent part as
follows: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree
when, with intent to cause serious physical injury to
another person, he causes such injury to such a person
or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or
a dangerous instrument. . . . The third [statutory] ele-
ment [of § 53a-59 (a) (1)] is that the defendant attempted
to cause [serious physical] injury by means of a deadly
weapon.’’ (Emphasis added.) The court also stated:
‘‘Deadly weapon is defined by [§ 53a-3 (6)] as any weapon,
whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may
be discharged. If the weapon is a firearm, it may be
unloaded, but it must be in such condition that a shot