J-A05037-22
[…] marks omitted), appeal denied, 117 A.3d 294 (Pa. 2015). “[The]
interpretation of an insurance policy presents a pure question of law, over
which our standard of review is de novo.” Erie Ins. Exch. v. King, 246 A.3d
332, 336 (Pa.Super. 2021), appeal denied, 259 A.3d 341 (Pa. 2021).
Pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (hereinafter,
“MVFRL”), motor vehicle liability insurance carriers are required to offer the
named insured UIM liability coverage, unless such coverage is rejected in
accordance with the statute. Subsection 1731(a) of the MVFRL provides as
follows:
(a) Mandatory offering.-- No motor vehicle liability
insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for
delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any
motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this
Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and
underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein
or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in
section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of
coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and
underinsured motorist coverages is optional.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(a).
Under the MVFRL, insurers are also required to inform named insureds
that they may reject UIM coverage by signing a written rejection form set
forth in Subsection 1731(c). See id. § 1731(c).
Subsection 1731(c.1) further provides that if an insurer’s UIM coverage
rejection form does not “specifically comply” with Section 1731, then UIM
-8-
J-A05037-22
coverage shall be equal to the policy’s bodily injury liability limits. Specifically,
Subsection 1731(c.1) states as follows:
(c.1) Form of waiver.--Insurers shall print the
rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on
separate sheets in prominent type and location. The
forms must be signed by the first named insured and
dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be
witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any
rejection form that does not specifically comply with
this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a
valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured
coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that
policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.
On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured
coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must
contain notice in prominent type that the policy does
not provide protection against damages caused by
uninsured or underinsured motorists. Any person who
executes a waiver under subsection (b) or (c) shall be
precluded from claiming liability of any person based
upon inadequate information.
Id. § 1731(c.1).
Here, the record reflects that the policy at issue expressly provided for
UIM coverage at the time of Appellant’s September 9, 2005 accident. It is
undisputed that the 2005-2006 policy issued by Hartford contained a UIM
Coverage Endorsement.