Calhoun v. Roca CA6
[…] (UDC- Universal Development, L.P. v. CH2M Hill (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 10, 27.) It requires, inter alia, “the attorney for plaintiffs or cross-complainants in certain professional negligence cases to serve and file a certificate on the defendant or cross-defendant on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross-complaint declaring that he or she has consulted with and received an opinion from an expert in the field, or an adequate excuse for not doing so. (§ 411.35, subd. (a), (b).)” (Curtis, supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at pp. 544– 545.) By statute, a plaintiff’s attorney “shall file and serve” a “certificate” in “every action . . . arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a . . valid 8 registration as a professional engineer,” and must file and serve this certificate “on or before the date of service of the complaint.” (§ 411.35, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of section 411.35 mandates the filing of one of three types of certificates, generally referred to as “ ‘certificate of merit’ ” or “ ‘excuse certificates.’ ” (Curtis, supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at p. 547, fn. 3.)7 The certificate of merit at issue in this appeal is described in section 411.35, subdivision (b)(1) (hereafter section 411.35(b)(1)). Section 411.35(b)(1) requires a plaintiff’s attorney to execute a certificate of merit that declares “[t]hat the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state, or who teaches at an accredited college or university and is licensed to practice in this state or any other state, in the same discipline as the defendant . . . and who the attorney 7 Subdivision (b) of section 411.35 states in full: “A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant declaring one of the following: “(1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state, or who teaches at an accredited college or university and is licensed to practice in this state or any other state, in the same discipline as the defendant or cross-defendant and who the attorney reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of this action. The person consulted may not be a party to the litigation. The person consulted shall render his or her opinion that the named defendant or cross-defendant was negligent or was not negligent in the performance of the applicable professional services. “(2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would impair the action and that the certificate required by paragraph (1) could not be obtained before the impairment of the action. If a certificate is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate required by paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days after filing the complaint. “(3) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because the attorney had made three separate good faith attempts with three separate architects, professional engineers, or land surveyors to obtain this consultation and none of those contacted would agree to the consultation.” (§ 411.35, subd.