Calhoun v. Roca CA6
[…] (§ 411.35, subd. (b)(2); Curtis, at p. 548.) The Court of Appeal in Curtis held that where a plaintiff has failed to file the required certificate of merit within the statute of limitations period, or within the 60-day period set forth in section 411.35, subdivision (b)(2), there is no possibility of curing this defect, and a demurrer must be sustained without leave to amend. (Curtis, supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at pp. 550–551.) 3. Statute of Limitations and Equitable Exceptions Calhoun’s professional negligence claim against Roca is governed by section 339, subdivision 1, which specifies a two-year period of limitations for any action “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.” (§ 339, subd. 10 1; see Slavin v. Trout (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1536, 1539.)8 Thus, in order for his suit to be timely filed, Calhoun had to bring his claim within two years of its accrual.