TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “A court
has no jurisdiction over an ultra vires claim that fails as a matter of law.” McLane v. Thomas,
13
No. 03-18-00439-CV, 2020 WL 1073775, at *9 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 6, 2020, pet. denied)
(mem. op.).
Due Course of Law
In their live petition, the Plaintiffs asserted that the UIL Defendants violated the
due-course-of-law provisions of the Texas Constitution, which provide that “[n]o citizen of this
State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner
disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex. Const. art. 1, § 13; see
also id. art. 1, § 19 (explaining that and that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an
injury done him, in his . . . reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law”). Essentially, the
Plaintiffs contended that their liberty interests were implicated by the UIL Defendants’
determination regarding A.B.’s eligibility, that they were denied a fair hearing before the SEC,
and that procedural safeguards could have been employed that would not have a substantial