the prevailing party below. E.g., Shelton v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 1, 3 (2016).
[…] 5
See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 17-14-10(a) (requiring consideration of, among other things,
the offender’s “financial resources and other assets,” “earnings and other income,” “financial
obligations,” and “amount of damages”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) (requiring
consideration of “the resources of the defendant including all real and personal property owned
by the defendant and the income derived from the property, the defendant’s ability to earn, the
defendant’s obligation to support dependents”); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-322(B) (“the court may
take into consideration . . . the financial resources of the defendant and the victim and the burden
that the manner or method of restitution will impose upon the victim or the defendant”); Wis.
Stat. § 973.20(13)(a) (requiring consideration of the “financial resources of the defendant,” the
“present and future earning ability of the defendant,” and the “needs and earning ability of the