the prevailing party below. E.g., Shelton v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 1, 3 (2016).
[…] § 3664(f)(1)(A) (“full amount of each victim’s losses”); Minn. Stat. § 611A.04(1)(c) (permitting
sentence of “partial restitution” but providing that “the full amount of restitution . . . may be
docketed as a civil judgment”).
7
E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f) (requiring that restitution be calculated “in the full amount of
each victim’s losses as determined by the court and without consideration of the economic
circumstances of the defendant,” but that court consider defendant’s financial condition when
determining payment schedule); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-646(3) (excluding consideration of
defendant’s ability to pay when “determining the amount of restitution” but mandating it when
“establishing the time and manner of payment”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 991f(C)(2)(b) (“the
amount of restitution shall be established regardless of the financial resources of the offender”);
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1106(c)(1) (“The court shall order full restitution: (i) Regardless of the
current financial resources of the defendant . . . .”).
-8-
equitable view of all the circumstances of the particular case.” Harris v. Harris, 72 Va. (31
Gratt.) 13, 16-17 (1878) (quoting Bailey v.