the prevailing party below. E.g., Shelton v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 1, 3 (2016).
[…] “upgraded fixtures”—that would have made it “an entirely new and different house” worth more
than the value of what was lost. Cf. Fleisher, 69 Va. App. at 691 (concluding that the cost of
installing new lock-and-key systems in cars that the defendant broke into were compensable
because they were not upgrades).
Without differentiating what the two insurance benefits covered, the trial court could not
have determined that it had to combine them to measure “the value of the property” lost by
Hetherington. Code § 19.2-305.2(A). 8 This flaw requires that we vacate the restitution award
8
Code § 19.2-305.2(A) provides that the court, “when ordering restitution . . . , may
require that such defendant, in the case of an offense resulting in damage to or loss or destruction
of property of a victim of the offense, (i) return the property to the owner or (ii) if return of the
property is impractical or impossible, pay an amount equal to the greater of the value of the
property at the time of the offense or the value of the property at the time of sentencing.” We
have noted in an unpublished opinion that this section does not require proof of the fair market
- 11 -
because “a relevant factor that should have been given significant weight [was] not considered.”
Landrum, 282 Va. at 352 (quoting Kern, 738 F.2d at 970).