the prevailing party below. E.g., Shelton v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 1, 3 (2016).
[…] Entitled Under State Criminal Statute, 15 A.L.R. 5th 391, 432 (1993) (“It is generally recognized
that courts of criminal jurisdiction lack the power to direct reparation or restitution to a crime
victim in the absence of a statutory provision to such effect.”). Several States require
at-least-partial restitution as a condition of a suspended sentence. 4 Some specify that the
defendant’s ability to pay must be considered when setting the restitution amount. 5
4
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4347(j)(3) (“partial restitution”); Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 801D-4(d) (same); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) (same); see also Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 176A.430(1) (“full or partial restitution . . . unless . . . impracticable”); W. Va. Code
§ 61-11A-4(g) (restitution “shall be a condition of the probation or parole unless the court or
Parole Board finds restitution to be wholly or partially impractical”); Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1r)
(“full or partial restitution . . . unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so”).
5
See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 17-14-10(a) (requiring consideration of, among other things,