In the Interest of: B.D. v. Missouri Department of Social Services, Children's Division
[…] Regardless, the Children’s Division’s exclusion from the list of parties permitted to appeal from a juvenile court 3 Section 211.261, RSMo states that an appeal in a juvenile case “shall be allowed” to the following persons after “any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of [chapter 211:]” 1) the child or the child’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse, relative or next friend on the child’s behalf; 2) a parent, if adversely affected by the judgment; and 3) the juvenile officer. § 211.261.1, RSMo. In addition, section 211.261.2, permits the juvenile officer and a parent or guardian ad litem to appeal in other circumstances. 4 judgment under section 211.261, RSMo, is of no consequence. Pursuant to section 512.020(5), RSMo, “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any…[f]inal judgment in the case.” The Children’s Division is clearly aggrieved by the judgment of the juvenile court as the Children’s Division was ordered to facilitate B.D.’s re-entry into the foster care system and to provide financial assistance and services to her.