In the Interest of: B.D. v. Missouri Department of Social Services, Children's Division
[…] Regardless, the Children’s Division’s exclusion from the list of parties permitted to appeal from a juvenile court 3 Section 211.261, RSMo states that an appeal in a juvenile case “shall be allowed” to the following persons after “any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of [chapter 211:]” 1) the child or the child’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse, relative or next friend on the child’s behalf; 2) a parent, if adversely affected by the judgment; and 3) the juvenile officer. § 211.261.1, RSMo.