Matter of Nespoli v Board of Trustees of the N.Y. City Employees' Retirement Sys. |
[…] Under article 15, participation in SA-20 for a "sanitation member who becomes subject to the provisions of this article on or after" July 24, 1992 was to be effective "on the date he or she becomes such a sanitation member" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 604-a[b][4]). However, under the 2012 amendments to the Retirement and Social Security Law, article 15 does not apply to "[m]embers of the uniformed force of the New York city department of sanitation who join or rejoin a public retirement system of the state on or after" April 1, 2012 (Retirement and Social Security Law § 600[a][6]). Instead, article 14 applies to "a member who becomes subject to the provisions of this article on or after" April 1, 2012 "who is a member of either the uniformed force of the New York city department of correction or the uniformed force of the New York city department of sanitation" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 501[25]).