J-S07042-22
[…] officer:
(i) has been requested to aid or assist a Federal, State or local law
enforcement officer or park police officer;
(ii) has probable cause to believe that a Federal, State or local law
enforcement officer or park police officer is in need of aid or
assistance; or
(iii) has been requested to participate in a Federal, State or local
task force and participation has been approved by the police
department of the municipality which employs the officer.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(3).7
Because there was no request for assistance, only § 8953(a)(3)(ii) can
permit Corporal Hoyland’s actions. Thus, he needed probable cause to believe
____________________________________________
7 At the time of suppression, § 8953(a)(3) permitted extraterritorial police
action where “the officer has been requested to aid or assist any local, State
or Federal law enforcement officer or park police officer or otherwise has
probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance.”
In July 2019, the Legislature amended § 8953(a)(3) to its current version.
See 2019, July 2, P.L. 375, No. 58, § 1.1, imd. effective. This amendment
applies retroactively to police conduct on or after June 15, 1982. See
Commonwealth v. Forsythe, 217 A.3d 273, 279 (Pa. Super. 2019)