Case No. 22-5004, R.K. et al. v. Bill Lee et al.
[…] See Disability Rights S.C. v. McMaster, 24 F.4th 893
(4th Cir. 2022); E.T. v. Paxton, 19 F.4th 760 (5th Cir. 2021). I would do the same, avoiding an
unnecessary circuit split.
* * * * *
Although we can (and should) stay the district court’s injunction on standing grounds
alone, it seems readily apparent that Tennessee’s new law does not prohibit schools from imposing
universal masking as a reasonable accommodation. The majority opinion credits the opposite
interpretation as “plausible.” Supra, at 4. To my mind, plaintiffs’ arguments do not clear even
that modest bar. Section 14-2-104(d) states that, “notwithstanding” § 14-2-104(a)’s general rule,
“a school shall provide a reasonable accommodation pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities
Act.” By implication, if the only reasonable accommodation is universal masking, then subsection
(d) commands the school to provide universal masking. See Murphy v. Smith, 138 S. Ct. 784, 787
(2018) (“[T]he word ‘shall’ usually creates a mandate . . . .”); In re Robinson, 764 F.3d 554, 560