Case No. 22-5004, R.K. et al. v. Bill Lee et al.
[…] which they have not done. The schools, in turn, would need to deny those requests in light of
Tennessee’s new law, something that appears far from certain when, as plaintiffs’ complaint itself
acknowledges, some schools have chosen to enforce mask mandates despite contrary state law. If
the schools do impose noncompliant mask mandates, Commissioner Schwinn would then have to
take an enforcement action—withdrawing funding from recalcitrant schools—over which she
enjoys complete discretion. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-104(e) (“[T]he commissioner of
education may withhold future distributions of school funds . . . .” (emphasis added)); Steppach v.
Thomas, 346 S.W.3d 488, 505 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011) (“The word ‘may’ used in a statute ordinarily
connotes discretion or permission . . . .” (quoting Williams v. McMinn County, 352 S.W.2d 430,
433 (Tenn. 1961))).