Filed 5/10/22; on rehearing
[…] 101, 1662, 1704 and 1704.5 and O’Riordan v. Federal Kemper Life Assurance Company
(2005) 36 Cal.4th 281, 288. (See also Ins. Code, §§ 31 [‘ “Insurance agent” means a
person authorized, by and on behalf of an insurer, to transact all classes of insurance
other than life, disability, or health insurance, on behalf of an admitted insurance
company’ (emphasis added)], 33 [‘ “Insurance broker” means a person who, for
compensation and on behalf of another person, transacts insurance other than life,
disability, or health with, but not on behalf of, an insurer’ (emphasis added)].)”2
Section 1704.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “a licensed life agent
may present a proposal for insurance to a prospective policyholder on behalf of a life
insurer for which the life agent is not specifically appointed, and may also transmit an
application for insurance to that insurer,” and “[i]f a policy of insurance is issued
pursuant to that application, the insurer is considered to have authorized the agent to act
on its behalf, and the insurer is responsible for all actions of the agent that relate to the