Filed 5/10/22; on rehearing
[…] The court entered judgment for Williams in the amount of (1) $14,949.41 against
Pantaleoni and NWL, jointly and severally, (2) $2.92 million against NWL, and (3)
$186,050.59 against Pantaleoni.
9 Regarding punitive damages, the parties stipulated that NWL had $1.4 billion in
assets and Pantaleoni was able to pay $1,000 in punitive damages.
30
E. Posttrial Proceedings
NWL filed motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and for a new trial,
arguing, inter alia, that Pantaleoni was not NWL’s agent in the transactions with
Williams.
The trial court denied the motions.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Section 1704.5
It is undisputed that NWL issued two annuities, a form of life insurance policy, to
Williams on applications submitted by Pantaleoni. Thus, under section 1704.5,
Pantaleoni was NWL’s authorized agent and NWL was “responsible for all actions of the
agent that relate to the application and policy as if the agent had been duly appointed for
the insurer.” (§ 1704.5, subd. (a).)
In its petition for rehearing, NWL argues the reference to section 1704.5 in our
prior opinion was a “mistake of law,” because the provision only applies to life agents not
specifically appointed by an insurer, Pantaleoni was appointed by NWL, and therefore