Filed 5/10/22; on rehearing
[…] ratified Pantaleoni’s conduct. Alternatively, NWL argues that the amount of $2.5 million
imposed was unconstitutionally excessive. We agree with NWL on the first point and
therefore do not address the second.
To award punitive damages, it must be “proven by clear and convincing evidence
that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice . . . .” (Civ. Code,
§ 3294, subd. (a).) In addition, to recover punitive damages for financial elder abuse
against a corporate defendant, a plaintiff must satisfy the requirements of Civil Code
section 3294, subdivision (b). Subdivision (c) of Welfare and Institutions Code section
15657.5 provides in relevant part: “The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section
3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer
based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any punitive damages may
be imposed against an employer found liable for financial abuse as defined in Section
15610.30.” Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (b) states: “An employer shall not be
liable for damages pursuant to subdivision (a), based upon acts of an employee of the
employer, unless the employer had advance knowledge of the unfitness of the employee