Filed 5/10/22; on rehearing
[…] less than the surrender term of the annuity, or (b) NWL possibly had notice of problems
with the annuity because it received two notes in different handwriting purportedly from
Williams, and (2) as to the negligence per se cause of action, the court took judicial
notice of the DOI’s opinion that there was a private right of action under section 7856 and
found that Williams presented “at least one theory” that NWL knew that Pantaleoni was
wrongly using a legal services company to sell insurance products.
In November 2018, NWL answered the first amended complaint.
6 Section 785, subdivision (a) provides: “All insurers, brokers, agents, and others
engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age
or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any
other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist.”
7
In February 2019, the trial court granted Williams’ unopposed motion for leave to
file a second amended complaint, which substituted a fraud claim for the breach of
fiduciary claim against Pantaleoni.
B. The Trial
1. Plaintiff’s Case
a. Barney Williams