Estate of Mandich v. French
[…] The 2004 Agreement did not, by its plain language, replace the 1997 Agreement. The District Court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Mandich. ¶26 2. Whether the District Court manifestly abused its discretion in granting Mandich permanent injunctive relief. ¶27 Permanent injunctive relief, also known as final injunctive relief, is available only where necessary to prevent irreparable injury in the absence of a plain, speedy, and adequate statutory or common law remedy. Davis, ¶ 26. Section 27-19-102, MCA, provides for final injunctive relief to prevent breach of an obligation in the following circumstances: “(1) pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; (2) it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief; (3) the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or (4) the obligation arises from a trust.” We have recognized where a lower court “has clearly outlined the grounds underlying its summary judgment ruling, a 12 permanent injunction may be properly granted on summary judgment.” Mont. Bd. of Pharm. v.