In a separate case, No. CR-2015-28, which is addressed in Stuebinger v. State, 2022 Ark.
[…] review.” Id.; see also Nixon v. State, 2021 Ark. App. 461, at 3. Prior to the entry of the revocation
order, Stuebinger had no notice that the court intended to revoke his probation in both cases
and therefore no opportunity to object. Pursuant to Olson, he was not required to file a
3
postjudgment motion to preserve this issue, and his failure to raise an objection below does
not bar us from addressing it on appeal.
We must reverse the revocation of Stuebinger’s probation because Arkansas Code
Annotated section 16-93-307(b)(1) (Repl. 2016) states that “[a] suspension or probation shall
not be revoked except after a revocation hearing.” Regardless of what Stuebinger’s counsel
may have erroneously stated in his motion to withdraw and notice of appeal, a revocation
cannot occur without a hearing. The State does not dispute that the circuit court failed to