State of Iowa v. Clayton Smith
[…] Id. We will

not find improper consideration unless the defendant presents “clear evidence to

the contrary.” Id.

         Smith contends the district court considered uncharged or unproven

conduct in the victim impact statement. Upon our review of this record, the victim

impact statement did not set forth any information concerning uncharged or

unproven offenses. The statement set out the victim’s memory of what occurred

to her when Smith committed the crimes to which he pled guilty, and how it

impacted her not only physically, but psychologically. This is permitted by Iowa

Code section 915.21(2).2 The sentence imposed was within that authorized by

statute, and the court did not abuse its discretion.

         AFFIRMED.




2   Section 915.21(2) provides:
                A victim impact statement shall include the identification of the
        victim of the offense, and may include the following:
                a. Itemization of any economic loss suffered by the victim as
        a result of the offense. For purposes of this paragraph, a pecuniary
        damages statement prepared by a county attorney pursuant to
        section 910.3 may serve as the itemization of economic loss.
                b. Identification of any physical injury suffered by the victim as
        a result of the offense the detail as to its seriousness and
        permanence.
                c. Description of any change in the victim’s personal welfare
        or familial relationships as a result of the offense.
                d. Description of any request for psychological services
        initiated by the victim or the victim’s family as a result of the offense.
                e. Any other information related to the impact of the offense
        upon the victim.