IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (7) As the Superior Court recognized, Rule 12(b)(2) requires defenses and
objections based on defects in the indictment (except for failure to show jurisdiction
or charge an offense which may be brought any time during the pendency of
proceedings) to be raised before trial. Gordon did not file a pretrial motion to dismiss
the indictment. To the extent Gordon argues that the proceedings are still pending
and that the indictment fails to charge an offense, he is mistaken. Under 11 Del. C.
6
Gordon v. State, 2021 WL 3160868 (Del. July 26, 2021).
7
Supr. Ct. R. 8.
3
§ 772(a)(1), a person is guilty of second-degree rape when they intentionally engage
“in sexual intercourse with another person, and the intercourse occurs without the
victim’s consent.” A victim under the age of sixteen is deemed unable to consent to
a sexual act with a person more than four years older.8
(8) The second-degree rape counts in the indictment alleged that, between
July 1, 2009 and July 30, 2010, Gordon intentionally engaged in sexual intercourse