No. 20-4102 KenAmerican Res., Inc. v. U.S. Sec’y of Labor Page 2
[…] promulgating mandatory health and safety standards for the Nation’s mines, and “require[d] that
each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such
standards[.]” Id. § 801(g)(1)–(2). Congress also emphasized, in the statutory text itself, that “the
operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to
prevent the existence of [unsafe] conditions and practices in such mines.” Id. § 801(e).
To ensure compliance, Congress required the Secretary to perform periodic inspections of
each of the Nation’s mines, § 813(a), and issue citations for any violations found therein,
§ 814(a). Congress was concerned enough about the problem of miners being tipped off about
impending inspections that it established criminal penalties of “a fine of not more than $1,000 or
. . . imprisonment for not more than six months” for “any person who gives advance notice of
any inspection . . . conducted” pursuant to the Mine Safety Act. Id. § 820(e).
With this broader statutory context in mind, we turn back to the text of section 103(a).