No. 20-4102 KenAmerican Res., Inc. v. U.S. Sec’y of Labor Page 2
[…] Sav. Assoc. of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988)); Nat’l
Air Traffic Controllers Assoc. v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Transp., 654 F.3d 654, 657 (6th Cir. 2011)
(“Plain meaning is examined by looking at the language and design of the statute as a whole.”)
(citation omitted). Here, as its name implies, the Mine Safety Act was enacted to address the
“urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working
conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious
physical harm[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 801(c). To that end, Congress tasked the Secretary with
promulgating mandatory health and safety standards for the Nation’s mines, and “require[d] that
each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such
standards[.]” Id. § 801(g)(1)–(2). Congress also emphasized, in the statutory text itself, that “the
operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to
prevent the existence of [unsafe] conditions and practices in such mines.” Id. § 801(e).
To ensure compliance, Congress required the Secretary to perform periodic inspections of
each of the Nation’s mines, § 813(a), and issue citations for any violations found therein,
§ 814(a). Congress was concerned enough about the problem of miners being tipped off about