People v. Pinon CA5
[…] 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3.) Further, the court could not have considered, at the time of sentencing, subdivision (b)(6)(B) of section 1170, which provides that, “[n]otwithstanding paragraph (1), and unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] ... [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5.) A “youth” as defined in subdivision (b) of section 1016.7 “includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” It is undisputed Pinon was 18 years old at the time he committed his offenses. We agree with the parties that remand is appropriate so the trial court may fully resentence Pinon in light of changes effected by AB 124 and SB 567. (See People v.