Filed 5/11/22 P. v. Pinon CA5
[…] not have considered, at the time of sentencing, subdivision (b)(6)(B) of section 1170,
which provides that, “[n]otwithstanding paragraph (1), and unless the court finds that the
aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the
lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition
of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of
the offense: [¶] ... [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170,
subd. (b)(6)(B), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5.) A “youth” as defined in
subdivision (b) of section 1016.7 “includes any person under 26 years of age on the date
the offense was committed.” It is undisputed Pinon was 18 years old at the time he
committed his offenses.
We agree with the parties that remand is appropriate so the trial court may fully
resentence Pinon in light of changes effected by AB 124 and SB 567. (See People v.