2022 IL App (2d) 210256-U
[…] Castleberry is clear that subject
matter jurisdiction means that a court has the power to hear and determine cases of the general
class to which the proceeding in question belongs. Castleberry, 2015 IL 116916, ¶ 12. Plainly, the
court here had that power. Defendant is also mistaken that the charge to which he pleaded guilty
“did not exist” or that there was a “defective statutory element.” Unlawful restraint is a criminal
offense, and the State’s factual basis at defendant’s plea hearing addressed each element of that
offense. See 720 ILCS 5/10-3(a) (West 2018) (“A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint
when he or she knowingly without legal authority detains another.”).
¶ 26 Throughout his reply brief, defendant repeatedly asserts that his requirement to register as
a sex offender was unauthorized by law. Even if true, this does not mean that the court lacked
subject matter jurisdiction. “[I]t is well-settled that ‘jurisdiction is not affected by an incorrect