J.M. Rotegliano v. Clinton Hospital Corp. (WCAB)
[…] As Dr. Greenberg was a family practice doctor, the reviewer was therefore appropriate for UR purposes. 18 D. WCJ’s Order Requiring Drug Testing Section 314 of the Act authorizes a WCJ to order a claimant to undergo a “physical examination,” which may include an IME or non-invasive diagnostic testing. 77 P.S. § 651; Coleman v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Indiana Hosp.), 842 A.2d 349, 354-56 (Pa. 2002). After an initial examination, “upon petition of the employer,” the WCJ may “order the employe to submit himself to such further physical examinations or expert interviews as the [WCJ] shall deem reasonable and necessary, at such times and places and by such health care provider or other expert as the [WCJ] may designate[.]”6 77 P.S. § 651. Drug screening in the UR context is usually aligned with and approved for a claimant’s ongoing use of opioids to ensure that the claimant is using them properly and subject to medical supervision. Rogele, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd.