IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (iv) The inoperability of school buses or other equipment
necessary to the public school entity’s operation.
(v) Damage to a school building.
(vi) Another temporary circumstance rendering any portion
of a school building unfit or unsafe for use.
(3) Provides instruction to students.
“Program” shall mean a program that allows for a number of flexible
instructional days not to exceed five (5) days during a school year.
24 P.S. § 15-1506(h)(2).
3
determined by the Secretary of Education during the 2019-20 school year.” 24 P.S.
§ 15-1501.8(a) & (b)(2)(i)-(ii).
The General Assembly did not renew Section 1501.8 for the 2020-21
school year. On June 5, 2020, it added Section 1501.9 to the School Code, which
provided: “Beginning in the 2020-[21] school year, the minimum number of school
days under [S]ection 1501 shall apply notwithstanding any order issued under a
declaration of disaster emergency under 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c) (relating to general
authority of Governor).” 24 P.S. § 15-1501.9.6 Thus, the minimum requirement of
180 school days was not waived for the 2020-21 school year and the remaining
permissive provisions of Section 1501.8 were not continued.
During the summer of 2020, the Department issued the Policy, which
is available on its website.