City of West Fargo v. McAllister
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1-02-12. The relevant statutory language does not require a municipality to utilize a special assessment to fund an authorized improvement, but is instead permissive rather than mandatory. “The word ‘may’ is usually used ‘to imply permissive, optional, or discretional, and not mandatory action or conduct.’” State v. 8 Houkom, 2021 ND 223, ¶ 9, 967 N.W.2d 801 (quoting State v. Glaser, 2015 ND 31, ¶ 18, 858 N.W.2d 920). See also N.D.C.C. § 40-22-08 (providing while a municipality may create sewer districts for a special assessment improvement project, “[n]othing herein . . . shall prevent a municipality from making and financing any improvement and levying special assessments therefor under any alternate procedure set forth in this title”). We conclude N.D.C.C. ch. 40- 22 does not require West Fargo to pay for a sewer improvement project authorized under the chapter with special assessments in order to use the quick-take procedure.