City of West Fargo v. McAllister
[…] Nevertheless, while these definitions would necessarily apply in the context of N.D.C.C. title 24 and concern the highways, the definitions would not necessarily apply when a different meaning is plainly intended by a statute in another title. See N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09 (“Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears.”). 5 [¶10] West Fargo argues the quick-take procedure is not limited only to a right of way for highway purposes and the language of N.D.C.C. § 40-22-05 specifically contemplates a broader definition.