IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that is not a “departure” from, the Guidelines. Id. “‘Departure,’” the Court held, “is a term of
art under the Guidelines and refers only to non-Guidelines sentences imposed under the
framework set out in the Guidelines.” Id. at 2202. A “variance” is a sentence imposed at
variance “from the advisory Guidelines,” but not a “‘departure’ within the Guidelines.” Id. at
2204 (Breyer, J., dissenting). As the sentence in this case was imposed not as a departure
based on the factors within the Guidelines, but in variance from the Guidelines, notice was
unnecessary.
3
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(1), which provides that a defendant “shall be given credit
toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention
prior to the date the sentence commences,” if the time in detention is “a result of the offense
for which the sentence was imposed,” we have calculated Aguilar-Rodriguez’s time in custody
from June 23, 2007. The date selected, however, as the beginning of his time in official