Filed 5/11/22 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] with the consent of the redevelopment agency governing the
project, be considered to be on the premises anywhere within the
limits of that project . . . .” (Stats. 1985, ch. 1448, § 1, p. 5144.)
In 2013 the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 684 (2013-
2014 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2013, ch. 544, § 1, p. 2) (Senate Bill 684),
which amended section 5273 following the dissolution of state
redevelopment agencies to provide additional requirements for
redevelopment displays in place of the former provision for
consent of the redevelopment agency. As amended, section 5273,
subdivision (a), now provides, “Notwithstanding the dissolution of
a state redevelopment agency . . . an advertising display
advertising the businesses and activities developed within the
boundary limits of, and as part of, an individual redevelopment
agency project, as those boundaries existed on December 29,
2011, may continue to exist and be considered an on-premises
display” if, in relevant part, the display was constructed on or
before January 1, 2012 and is located within a redevelopment
project area. (§ 5273, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)
Amended section 5273, subdivision (c), provides, “The
applicable city, county, or city and county shall be responsible for
ensuring that [a redevelopment display] is consistent with this
section and provides a public benefit.”5 Amended section 5273,
subdivision (d), requires the local governmental entity annually
to “certify to [Caltrans] that the advertising copy of the
advertising display is advertising businesses or activities
operating within the boundaries of the redevelopment project
5 Section 5273, subdivision (c), further states, “This provision
shall not be construed to preclude any enforcement authority of
[Caltrans] under [the OAA].”
5
area and that at least 10 percent of the advertising copy, up to a
maximum of 100 square feet, is used to display the address or
location or locations of the business or activity, or to identify the
route to the business or activity from the nearest freeway