Filed 5/11/22 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] asserted section 5273, subdivision (d), limits the size of
redevelopment displays to 1,000 square feet.
27
displays were sold in the redevelopment zone. Sky Posters is
partially correct. We read section 5273 to require the advertised
products and services be sold in the redevelopment project area,
but in addition, their sale must not be merely incidental to the
business located in the redevelopment project area. The ALJ
failed to make these findings.
Multiple sections of the OAA and related statutes support
our construction. As discussed, section 5273, subdivision (a),
classifies “an advertising display advertising the businesses and
activities developed within the boundary limits of, and as a part
of, an individual redevelopment agency project” as an “on-
premises display, as defined in Section 5490.” Section 5490,
subdivision (b)(2), in turn, defines an “on-premises advertising
display[]” to include a display intended “[t]o advertise the
business conducted, services available or rendered, or the goods