Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws
[…] Congress’s suspension of patent rights does not impact the outcome of this case. 50 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFWS “declar[ing] that it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government in the national interest to foster and encourage private enterprise in . . . the development of economically sound and stable domestic mining, minerals, metal and mineral reclamation industries,” as well as “orderly and economic development of domestic mineral resources, reserves, and reclamation of metals and minerals to help assure satisfaction of industrial, security and environmental needs.” 30 U.S.C. § 21a; see also id. § 1602 (1980) (“It is the continuing policy of the United States to promote an adequate and stable supply of materials necessary to maintain national security, economic well-being and industrial production with appropriate attention to the long-term balance between resource production, energy use, a healthy environment, natural resources conservation, and social needs.”). B. The Law of National Forests Concerned about the depletion of forest resources, in 1891, Congress gave the President power to reserve forest lands from the public domain. United States v. New Mexico, 438 U.S. 696, 707–08 (1978).