Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws
[…] New Mexico, 438 U.S. at 708. The Organic Act also clarified that Congress did not intend for “lands more valuable for the mineral CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFWS 51 therein . . . than for forest purposes” to be reserved as forest lands. 16 U.S.C. § 475. The Secretary of Agriculture is tasked with “mak[ing] provisions for the protection against . . . depredations upon” the national forests. Id. § 551. The Secretary “may make such rules and regulations as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction.” Id. But, consistent with the national policy favoring mineral development, such rules and regulations cannot “prohibit any person from entering upon such national forests for all proper and lawful purposes, including that of prospecting, locating, and developing the mineral resources thereof.”