Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws
[…] Section 22 of the Mining Law provides that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase.” 30 U.S.C. § 22. The Supreme Court has held that these rights are not dependent on prior discovery of valuable minerals. Union Oil Co. of Cal. v. Smith, 249 U.S. 337, 346 (1919). Under Section 26 of the Mining Law, one who locates valuable minerals on public lands has “the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodges, or ledges throughout their entire depth.” 30 U.S.C. § 26. In addition to these general rights, miners may take the further step of “patenting” located mining claims, id. § 29, as well as mill sites—i.e., “nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode” that is used for “mining or