Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws
[…] United States v. Curtis-Nev. Mines, Inc., 611 F.2d 1277, 1282 (9th Cir. 1980). In 1955, Congress enacted the Surface Resources and Multiple Use Act (Surface Resources Act), 30 U.S.C. §§ 611–615, to curb “abuses of the mining laws when mining claims were located with no real intent to prospect or mine but rather to gain possession of the surface resources.” Curtis-Nev. Mines, Inc., 611 F.2d at 1282. Section 612(a) of the Surface Resources Act provides that an unpatented mining claim may be used only for “prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto.” 30 U.S.C. § 612(a). Section 612(b) confirms that rights conveyed by a mining claim are subject to the federal government’s power “to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other surface resources thereof (except mineral deposits subject to location under the mining laws of the United States).” Id. § 612(b). As recently as 1996, Congress reaffirmed its commitment to the development of the nation’s mineral resources, 1 In 1994, Congress suspended the patenting process for mining claims on federal land. Pub.