Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws
[…] The Government writes: “Because the lands that Rosemont proposes to use for its waste rock and tailings are open, Rosemont has a statutory right to occupy those lands, and the Service had no reason to evaluate whether Rosemont also possessed valid mining claims.” (First emphasis added.) As discussed above, Section 22 is part of an integrated series of sections in the Mining Law that authorize individuals to enter onto government land, including National Forest land, to prospect for and to mine valuable minerals. In relevant part, Section 22 reads: Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States . . . under regulations prescribed by law . . . . 30 U.S.C. § 22 (emphases added). We begin “with the text, giving each word its ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.” Star Athletica, LLC v. Varsity Brands, Inc., 137 S. Ct. 1002, 1010 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted).