Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws
[…] Therefore, I would reverse and remand for the district court to assess the USFS’s decision under Part 228A. 48 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFWS I. APPLICABLE LAW A. The Law of Mining In the late Nineteenth century, Congress enacted the Mining Law to “promote the Development of the mining Resources of the United States.” 17 Stat. 91 (1872); United States v. Coleman, 390 U.S. 599, 602 (1968) (“Under the mining laws Congress has made public lands available to people for the purpose of mining valuable mineral deposits and not for other purposes.”). Section 22 of the Mining Law provides that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase.” 30 U.S.C. § 22. The Supreme Court has held that these rights are not dependent on prior discovery of valuable minerals. Union Oil Co. of Cal. v. Smith, 249 U.S. 337, 346 (1919).