Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws
[…] A “valuable mineral deposit” is “mineral [that] can be ‘extracted, removed and marketed at a profit.’” United States v. Coleman, 390 U.S. 599, 600 (1968). If a valuable mineral deposit has been discovered on a claim, a miner may occupy the claim for mining purposes. In the absence of a discovery of a valuable mineral deposit, Section 22 gives a miner no right to occupy the claim beyond the temporary occupancy necessary for exploration. Once a miner discovers a valuable mineral deposit, Sections 23 and 26 of the Mining Law allow the miner to “locate” “unpatented mining claims” on that land. See 30 U.S.C. § 23 (“[N]o location of a mining claim shall be made until the discovery of the vein or lode within the limits of the claim located.”); id. § 26 (conferring on a successful locator “the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment” of the surface and the minerals underneath). As a practical matter, a miner is allowed to locate an unpatented claim before discovering valuable minerals.