Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws
[…] If and when, on remand, the Service applies Part 228A regulations to approve Rosemont’s proposed occupancy of its invalid mining claims with its waste rock, we can rule on the applicability of Part 228A regulations and on the manner in which the Service has construed them. In the absence of such decisions by the Service, any ruling by our court would be premature. B. Detailed Analysis We first address Section 612 of the Multiple Use Act. We then address the Government’s arguments based on the Mining Act. Finally, we address arguments based on Part 228A regulations. 1. Section 612 of the Multiple Use Act As discussed above, Section 612 of the Multiple Use Act does not authorize uses of mining claims beyond those authorized by the Mining Law. Section 612(a) forbids an owner of a mining claim to use the claim for “purposes other than prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto.” 30 U.S.C. § 612(a). Section 612(b) limits the rights of a mining claim owner by permitting third parties to use the surface of the land, so long as those uses do not “endanger or materially interfere . . . with mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto.” Id. § 612(b).