2 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFWS
[…] water flows, and . . . furnish[ing] a continuous supply of
timber for the use and necessities of citizens of the United
States.” 16 U.S.C. § 475; New Mexico, 438 U.S. at 707.
Congress’s motivation in creating national forests was
economic, not to promote “aesthetic, environmental,
recreational, or wildlife-preservation purposes.” New Mexico,
438 U.S. at 708. The Organic Act also clarified that Congress
did not intend for “lands more valuable for the mineral
CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFWS 51
therein . . . than for forest purposes” to be reserved as forest
lands. 16 U.S.C. § 475.
The Secretary of Agriculture is tasked with “mak[ing]
provisions for the protection against . . . depredations upon”
the national forests. Id. § 551. The Secretary “may make such
rules and regulations as will insure the objects of such
reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and
to preserve the forests thereon from destruction.” Id. But,
consistent with the national policy favoring mineral
development, such rules and regulations cannot “prohibit any
person from entering upon such national forests for all proper
and lawful purposes, including that of prospecting, locating,
and developing the mineral resources thereof.”