Estate of Elliot
[…] The first problem with his solution is that, as discussed above, StarFire was judicially dissolved in August 2019. As such, shares of the partnership could not be distributed in kind to Ian and Cindy. Regarding StarFire’s remaining real property, Ian correctly cites § 72-3-902, MCA: “Unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, the distributable assets of a decedent’s estate must be distributed in kind to the extent possible.” Ada’s will indicated no contrary intent. But the statute gives preference to in-kind distribution only to the extent possible. As the personal representative, Womack “ha[d] the power to sell estate property if necessary for the estate’s administration.”